vidzing.

Prepared for USASF / IASF · The Cheerleading Worlds & The Dance Worlds

Worlds Revenue Calculator

Change the audience, the prices or the viewing assumptions — every figure recalculates instantly.

Annual ticketing value to USASF / IASF

$1,358,000

Gross ticket sales
$2,000,000
Transactions
70,000
Delivery hours
401,000 within allowance

Scenario

Audience

Units sold across the full Worlds season. Scenario presets set these four numbers.

Pricing

USASF/IASF sets these. Vidzing does not.

Assumptions — delivery-hours estimator

These four inputs are the only thing driving the delivery-hours figure, and therefore the only thing that can trigger an overage charge. They are shown so you can test them.

Preview reels, promos, open sessions

Rates & fixed fees

Fixed inputs to the calculation below.

  • Vidzing transaction feePercent of gross ticket sales15%
  • Music-rights reservePercent of gross, held for licensing10%
  • Stripe processingPercent of gross, plus a fee per transaction2.9% + $0.30
  • Platform licenseAnnual$18,000 / yr
  • Event operations & supportAnnual$45,000 / yr
  • Total fixed fees$63,000 / yr
  • Delivery beyond 600,000 hoursCharged per hour over the allowance$0.15 / hr

Annual statement

Gross ticket sales through to the annual value retained by USASF/IASF.

Annual revenue waterfall from gross ticket sales to annual value
Gross ticket sales $2,000,000
Vidzing transaction fee 15% of gross ($300,000)
Music-rights reserve 10% of gross ($200,000)
Stripe processing 2.9% of gross + $0.30 × 70,000 transactions ($79,000)
Net ticketing revenue $1,421,000
Vidzing fixed fees Platform license $18,000 + Event Operations & Support $45,000 ($63,000)
Delivery-hours overage Within the 600,000 hr allowance $0
Build, setup, migration & onboarding One-time, year one only $12,500 $0waived
Annual value to USASF / IASF $1,358,000

The one-time build fee is $0, so year one is identical to every following year.

Delivery hours against the included allowance

401,000 hrs of 600,000 included in the $18,000 license

Within allowance — no overage charge

  • Delivery hours included — overage $0.15/hr600,000 / yr
  • Live streaming hours included — overage $4.00/hr300 / yr
  • Content storage included — overage $0.30/hr/month600 hrs

Only delivery hours are modelled here. A full Worlds broadcast schedule sits comfortably inside the 300 live-hour and 600-hour storage allowances, so neither produces a charge.

Where a single $40 pass goes

Recomputed live from the rates above.

DestinationAmountShare
USASF / IASF keeps $28.5471.4%
Vidzing transaction fee $6.0015.0%
Music-rights reserve $4.0010.0%
Stripe processing $1.463.6%

What this model excludes

Sponsorship and advertising revenue is not included in any figure on this page. Every number here is the ticketing return only.

Worlds Revenue Calculator — model current as at August 2026.